We engage. We influence.

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ferrier Pearce Communication, (trading as Ferrier Pearce), uses and protects any information that you give Ferrier Pearce when you use this website.

Ferrier Pearce is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purpose it was collected for, in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ferrier Pearce may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th July 2013 and last updated in June 2017.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

internal record keeping
we may use the information to improve our products and services
we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

THE FOLLOWING COOKIES ARE USED ON Ferrier Pearce

SESSION COOKIES

Session cookies expire on exit, which means that they only last for your online session and they disappear from your computer, or device, when you close your browser.

Session cookie - This cookie is a ‘session cookie’ and tells us that you are actively using our site. This cookie allows us to know how many users are visiting the website, at any given time

COOKIES SET DIRECTLY BY THIS SITE

Cookie-agreed - Stores information if the user has accepted the T&C policy.
Has_js - This cookie checks if the user has JS (Javascript) enabled on their browser (1 value).

COOKIES SET BY THIRD-PARTY SERVICES INSTALLED ON THIS SITE

_ga - Google Analytics cookie. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the site's analytics reports.
_gat - Google Analytics cookie. It is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.
_gid - Google Analytics cookie. It is used to distinguish users. - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 24 hours.
_ceg.s - Crazy Egg Inc. cookie. The main purpose of this cookie is tracking visitor sessions and gathering web analytics of where users interact with a page.
_ceg.u - Crazy Egg Inc. cookie. The main purpose of this cookie is tracking visitor on our site and gathering web analytics of where users interact with a page.
_hjIncludedInSample - Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.
_hjClosedSurveyInvites - Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.
_hjDonePolls - Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
_hjMinimizedPolls - Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@ferrierpearce.com
You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link in the email marketing promotion.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998; A small administrative fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Ferrier Pearce, 14-15 County House, Hatton Garden London EC1N 8AT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

HOW AND WHY WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies on our site (https://ferrierpearce.com/) to create the most secure and effective website possible for our users. We have always used cookies but, due to a change in legislation, all EU websites are now required to provide additional information on what cookies are, how they are used and what benefits they bring. This Cookie Policy answers these questions. Please note that you are not currently required to do anything, other than read our Cookie Policy, to understand these changes. The changes will not affect the way in which you currently use our website.

BRIEF OVERVIEW

Ferrier Pearce uses 'analytics' cookies to help us make our website better for those who visit it regularly. They help us work out what users like and don't like, as well as ways we can improve the website and its content. Cookies are used for a variety of other reasons, for example, to safeguard your privacy when browsing the site. Please note that our cookies do not store your personal information, such as your name, address, telephone or email.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to, and stored on, your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow us to offer a user experience on our website that is as smooth as possible. At Ferrier Pearce, we mostly use analytics cookies to help us understand users' behaviour on our website, so that we can improve the online experience. Cookies can also be used, amongst other things, to remember preferences, let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user and for carrying out essential security checks. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved by using similar technologies. This policy refers to 'cookies' throughout. However, it also includes these similar technologies. These include Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects, also known as LSOs. Read more about them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/privacy-concerns/.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

The browsers of most computers, smartphones, and other web-enabled devices, will typically accept cookies.

However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on a website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how websites work. If you block cookies completely, many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. This is very important because any settings that you change in your browser will not just affect Ferrier Pearce cookies, but will also apply to all websites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular sites). Please remember that Ferrier Pearce does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, although we may combine information that we collect from the web analytics services we use and their cookies or similar technologies, such as LSOs to analyse how you, and other people, use our website.

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

see the cookies that have been set and delete them on an individual basis
block third party cookies
block cookies from particular sites
block all cookies from being set
delete all cookies when you close your browser

If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for this website, or any other websites, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser's 'help' function will tell you how to do this. When our website provides links to other websites, please bear in mind that third party websites will have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of any information you submit. We recommend you read their policies, as Ferrier Pearce is not responsible or liable for their privacy practices.

ANALYTICS COOKIES

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies. Ferrier Pearce uses Google Analytics and you can opt out of their cookies by clicking on the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Please note, this will take you to the relevant third party's website and generate a ‘no thanks' cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by third parties.

Don't forget that, by not allowing analytics cookies, this stops us from being able to learn what people like or don't like about our website. Your activity on the website would, therefore, not be taken into account when we look at ways to improve it.

THIRD PARTY AND FLASH COOKIES

The most common types of cookies are HTTP cookies. You can control these using the process described above, in the “How to manage cookies” section of this policy. As well as HTTP cookies, there are other technologies that work in a similar way to cookies called LSOs. Please note that, at the time of writing this policy, Ferrier Pearce does not use any LSOs.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.